WHAT IS THIS DOCUMENT AND WHY SHOULD YOU READ IT?

The Privacy Notice explains how and why Kinich School, LLC, known as “Kinich School”, hereinafter referred to as Kinich School, LLC, collects and uses the personal data of people who request to have a relationship with us.

Kinich School, LLC and its Personal Data Unit, has its address at: 108 Wild Basin Road, Suite 250, Austin, TX 78746, and makes the following email available to you for the purposes of this Privacy Notice: support @ kinichschool .com

You should read this Privacy Notice so that you know what we are doing with your personal data. Also, read any other privacy notice that we provide to you, which may pertain to our use of your personal data in specific circumstances in the future.

The Privacy Notice is not part of any contract with you (including any employment contract that may be offered) or any other contract for the provision of services.

Before continuing, it is important to make a few notes:

"Personal data" refers to any information related to an identifiable natural person. Your name, address, contact information and Curriculum Vitae are examples of your personal data, if they identify you.

The terms "treatment" or "process" mean any activity related to personal data, including, by way of example, the collection, storage, use, consultation and transmission.

Kinich School, LLC is called as "Responsible" in terms of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties and Personal Data Officer in terms of the General Regulations for the Protection of Personal Data. This means that we make decisions about how and why we process your personal information and, because of this, we are responsible for ensuring that it is used in accordance with the indicated Law and Regulations.

WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT AND WHERE DO WE OBTAIN IT?

We collect different personal data about you for many reasons. We cannot manage your request without your personal data. When we do not need your personal data, we will clarify it; For example, we will explain whether any part of an application form that you need to complete is optional and can be left blank. The personal data that we require are:

IDENTIFICATIONS: Name; Birth certificate; date of birth; age; name of father and mother; address; telephone; cell phone number; firm; Unique Population Registry Code; Photography; voter credential number; nationality and / or immigration documents; personal references.

You can object to Kinich School, LLC, requesting personal references from you, by sending an email to our Personal Data Unit: soporte@kinichschool.com stating such intention.

ACADEMICS: Level of Studies; Professional Certificate; Academic Records; Titles, certificates, diplomas, certificates, recognitions, intern letter.

ELECTRONICS: Email; social media user. You can oppose Kinich School, LLC, from processing your electronic data related to the "social network user", by sending an email to our Personal Data Unit: arco@kinichschool.com stating such intention.

HEALTH: Psychometric evaluation. You provide us with the above personal data when you wish to collaborate with us. We also obtain some personal data from other sources and generate certain personal information on our own (for example, our notes of your performance throughout the application process will contain personal information about you).

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHY?

We process your personal data for the following purposes: the Kinich School, LLC recruitment, selection and enrollment process

In terms of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, we are required to always have a legal basis (that is, a legal framework that allows us to collect and process your personal data, as well as a lawful purpose) for the processing of your personal data and the relevant legal basis on which we rely for that processing, being this:

Article 5 of the Political Constitution of the United Mexican States and the Civil Code for the Federal District, in relation to the title of civil obligations.

Please note that we have indicated in the previous section that our processing of your personal data has the following characteristics:

It is necessary for us, in order to comply with a legal obligation; o It is necessary for us to take measures, to maintain our legal relationship with you.

If you decide not to provide the personal data that is relevant to us, we may not be able to enter into or continue our relationship with you.

Likewise, we may convert your personal data into a statistical or consolidated form to better protect your privacy or so that you are not identified or can be identified from it. We may use them for research and analysis, including to produce statistical research and reports.

WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND WHY?

Kinich School, LLC, transfers your personal data to external persons in order to be able to provide our Services in a complete and adequate manner. By accepting and authorizing the processing of your personal data in the aforementioned terms, you expressly empower us to transfer them to authorities of any level (Federal, State, Municipal), public and private organizations, various companies and / or individuals, within and outside of Mexico, in order to certify your studies and skills, as well as to participate in their selection processes and apply to the various vacancies that are published in our Job Bank; to insurers for everything related to insurance of major medical expenses, to those national or foreign institutions with which Kinich School, LLC, has entered into collaboration agreements and for the performance of social service and professional practices.

HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA SECURED?

We will take specific actions (as required by applicable data protection laws) to ensure that we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data from accidental loss and illegal or unauthorized processing to destruction or damage.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data will be kept in our personal data systems in the file for six months from the date the selection process has ended and you have not been elected, this in order to keep your data updated and to contact you in case that, for any reason or circumstance, a new vacancy arises for which they are eligible. If elected, your personal data will be kept in our personal data systems, for the time necessary to comply with the purposes indicated at the beginning of this privacy notice, and the judicial and / or fiscal actions that derive from these, which, as a general rule, may not exceed a maximum period of five years, counted from the termination of that purpose.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND HOW CAN YOU EXERCISE THEM?

You can exercise at any time, in the terms and conditions indicated in the aforementioned law, the rights of access, rectification, cancellation, as well as, oppose (ARCO rights) to the treatment of these, you must submit your request at the address indicated at the beginning of this notice, or by means of an email addressed to our Personal Data Unit: arco@kinichschool.com. The request (physical or electronic) for access, rectification, cancellation and opposition must indicate:

.

1. Name of the owner of the personal data, or where appropriate, the name of the minor and the name of the guardian or legal guardian of the latter.

2. The address or electronic means to communicate the response to your request.

3. What right to be exercising? That is, if it is the right of access, or the right to rectification, or the right to cancel, or the opposition.

4. The clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which one seeks to exercise any of the rights indicated in the previous paragraph.

5. In the case of the right of rectification, you must indicate, at least, the personal data that are incorrect, or that you want to update.

6. In the case of the right of cancellation or opposition, you must indicate, at least, the personal data on which you exercise those rights, and any data or information by which you consider these rights should proceed.

7. You must also indicate any element or document that facilitates the location of personal data. The form in which the information is required: simple copy, electronic document or other means.

When exercising one of the ARCO rights, you must prove that you are the owner of the information that you require, through the Voting Credential, issued by the Federal Electoral Institute, or Passport, or Professional Certificate, or Military Card, which, must be attached to the request and presented, if applicable, at the time you collect the response to your request. The indication that a response to your request has been issued will be notified in the means indicated for that purpose.

The deadline we have to respond to your request is 20 days from its receipt, and in the event that the response is favorable to your interests, it will be delivered within the following 15 days; It is not omitted to indicate that these terms may be extended, in the terms of article 36 of the LFPDPPP.

We do not omit to point out that, you can also revoke your consent that you have given us for the processing of your personal data. However, it is important that you bear in mind that not in all cases we will be able to respond to your request or terminate the use immediately, since it is possible that due to some legal obligation we will need to continue treating your personal data.

To revoke or withdraw your consent, you must submit your request via email addressed to the Personal Data Unit: arco@ensenapormexico.org observing for this purpose, what is indicated in paragraphs 1 to 5 of this section.

Likewise, at Kinich School, LLC, we independently recognize ARCO Rights, the Right to Data Portability, which implies the possibility that you receive the personal data that you have previously provided to us and that we process in an automated manner. in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format; For its exercise, it must observe the provisions of points 1 to 5 of the first paragraph of this section. We do not omit to point out that, this right will only proceed if the processing is carried out by automated means (that is, there is no paper record).

We also recognize the Right to Forgetting or the right to erasure, which, under certain conditions, you may request that we erase your personal data, for example when your personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, it is important to note , that we will not be able to positively grant that right, if the terms indicated in the previous section are still in force; For its exercise, you must observe the provisions of points 1 to 5 of the first paragraph of this section.

UPDATING THE PRIVACY NOTICE AND PRIVACY NOTICES.

We may periodically update this notice to reflect changes in the type of personal data we process or the way we process it. You can consult these modifications on the following website: ensenapormexico.org or by any other oral, printed or electronic means that the Kinich School, LLC considers suitable for this purpose.

WHERE CAN YOU FIND MORE INFORMATION?

If you want to find more information about any of the topics covered in this Privacy Notice or if you want to address an issue related to the protection of your personal data or your right to privacy, you can contact the Personal Data Unit at arco @ kinichschool. com or contact our offices.

DATE OF LAST UPDATE: April 28, 2021

TERMS OF USE

Legal notice about the documents available on this website.

The services that Kinich School, LLC, offers are subject to the following Terms of Use. Kinich School, LLC, reserves the right to update such terms without prior notice.

Authorization is granted to use the Documents (such as reports, press releases, data sheets and FAQs) from this server (the “Server”) provided that (1) the reservation of rights indication below appears on all copies together with this authorization, (2) the use of said Documents from this Server is made solely for informational, personal and non-commercial purposes, without being copied or attached to any computer on the network or disseminated in any medium, and (3) no modification is made to any Document. Use for any other purpose is expressly prohibited and can lead to serious civil and criminal penalties. Offenders will be held accountable by all available avenues in Law.

The above Documents do not include the design or layout of the kinichschool.com website or any other site owned, operated, licensed or controlled by Kinich School, LLC. The elements of the Kinich School, LLC website are protected by industrial designs, trademarks, unfair competition and other rights and may not be copied or imitated in whole or in part. No logo, graphic, sound or image of any Kinich School, LLC website may be copied or retransmitted unless expressly authorized by Kinich School, LLC.

KINICH SCHOOL, LLC AND / OR ITS RESPECTIVE SUPPLIERS ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THAT THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THE DOCUMENTS AND RELATED GRAPHICS PUBLISHED ON THIS SERVER WILL BE USEFUL FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. ALL OF THE MENTIONED DOCUMENTS AND RELATED GRAPHICS ARE PUBLISHED "AS IS" WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND. KINICH SCHOOL, LLC AND / OR ITS RESPECTIVE SUPPLIERS DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES REGARDING THIS INFORMATION, INCLUDING ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OWNERSHIP, AND NON-INFRINGEMENT. IN NO EVENT WILL KINICH SCHOOL , LLC AND / OR ITS RESPECTIVE SUPPLIERS BE LIABLE FOR ANY SPECIAL, INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING FROM AN IMPOSSIBILITY OF USE, LOSS OF DATA OR PROFITS, WHICH MAY ARISE FROM A CONTRACTUAL OR EXTRA CONTRACTUAL ACTION. THE USE OR USE OF INFORMATION AVAILABLE ON THIS SERVER.

THE DOCUMENTS AND RELATED GRAPHICS PUBLISHED ON THIS SERVER MAY INCLUDE TECHNICAL INACCURACIES OR TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS. THE INFORMATION IS SUBJECT TO PERIODIC CHANGES. KINICH SCHOOL , LLC AND / OR ITS RESPECTIVE SUPPLIERS MAY MAKE IMPROVEMENTS AND / OR CHANGES IN THE PRODUCT (S) OR PROGRAM (S) DESCRIBED HEREIN AT ANY TIME.

LEGAL NOTICE REGARDING THE SOFTWARE, DOCUMENTS AND SERVICES AVAILABLE ON THIS WEBSITE.

IN NO EVENT SHALL KINICH SCHOOL , LLC AND / OR ITS RESPECTIVE SUPPLIERS BE LIABLE FOR ANY SPECIAL, INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OR FOR ANY OTHER DAMAGES CONSEQUENTIAL OF A NON-USE, LOSS OF DATA OR PROFITS, WHICH MAY BE DERIVED FROM AN ACTRACTUAL CONTRACT OR ACTRACTUAL CONTRACTUAL IN RELATION TO THE USE OR PERFORMANCE OF THE SOFTWARE, DOCUMENTS, PROVISION OR NON-PROVISION OF SERVICES OR INFORMATION AVAILABLE ON THIS SERVER.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY PAGES

THE LINKS IN THIS AREA WILL ALLOW YOU TO LEAVE THE KINICH SCHOOL, LLC SITE. THE LINKED SITES ARE NOT CONTROLLED BY KINICH SCHOOL, LLC AND KINICH SCHOOL, LLC IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE CONTENTS OF ANY LINKED SITE OR ANY LINK LINKED SITE, OR OF ANY CHANGES OR UPDATES TO SUCH SITES. KINICH SCHOOL, LLC IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ACTS OF WEBCASTING OR ANY OTHER FORM OF TRANSMISSION MADE FROM ANY LINKED SITE. KINICH SCHOOL, LLC IS ONLY PROVIDING THESE LINKS TO YOU FOR YOUR CONVENIENCE, AND THE INCLUSION OF ANY LINK DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT OF THE SITE BY KINICH SCHOOL , LLC

.

COPYRIGHT NOTICE.

Copyright © 2020 Kinich School, LLC All rights reserved.

REFUND AND CANCELLATION POLICY

For details on our refund policies and terms, please see the information below. Please note that our policies differ between subscription payments and one-time payments made for the course, academic degree, and / or any other purchases made from our sites, and that payment options may vary from Service to Service. Please also note that we treat violations of our TERMS OF USE very seriously, and we have no obligation to offer refunds to users who violate these terms, even if their requests are made within the designated refund period. Similarly, we are not required to offer late refunds to parents whose sons and / or daughters do not receive a passing grade in the subject and / or academic year and / or who are not otherwise satisfied with their final grade. .

For more information on our refund process, including instructions for requesting a refund, write to direccion@kinichschool.com.

Kinich School, LLC (“Kinich School”) does not offer refunds for payments made on a monthly tuition plan.

The tuition payment of your sons and / or daughters will continue on a monthly basis unless Kinich School or you suspend it.

If you cancel your tuition, the cancellation will be effective at the end of the current monthly period; You will have continuous access to the Services for the remainder of that period, but you will not receive a refund.

Notice of Privacy